FMDB

Honda CRF125F 2015

Beginner · 2/10

Trail

2015 Honda CRF125F

125cc

4-stroke

192lb

Curb weight

28.9in

Seat height

5.5in

Front travel

4spd

Gearbox

2015 Honda CRF125F overview

The 2015 Honda CRF125F is the standard-size version of Honda's midsize trail bike; the CRF125F Big Wheel is the taller one, with 19- and 16-inch wheels and a 30.9-inch seat. It has a carbureted, air-cooled 125cc single with a SOHC two-valve head, electric start with a backup kickstarter, and a four-speed gearbox with a manual clutch. It has a 31 mm fork, Pro-Link rear suspension, a 220 mm front disc and a 95 mm rear drum brake, on 17-inch front and 14-inch rear wheels. Mechanically the 2015 is the same as the 2014, when this model was introduced.

Who it's for

New riders, younger riders and smaller adults who want a trail bike with a manual clutch and a low 28.9-inch seat for recreational off-road riding. Taller riders may fit the CRF125F Big Wheel better. It is for off-road use only, carries one rider, and has no lights.

Quick facts

  • The 2015 Honda CRF125F has a 125cc carbureted 4-stroke engine, a 4-speed gearbox and electric and kick start.
  • The 2015 CRF125F weighs 192 lb ready to ride and has a 28.9 in seat height.
  • The 2015 CRF125F runs 70/100-17 front and 90/100-14 rear tires.
  • The 2015 CRF125F takes 1.0 US qt (0.9 L) of 10W-30 engine oil; change it every 600 mi or 6 months.
  • The 2015 CRF125F lists at $2,799 (US MSRP). It is not street legal in the US.

2015 Honda CRF125F specifications

Engine

Displacement
125cc
Stroke
4-stroke
Fuel system
Carburetor
Bore × stroke
52.4 × 57.9 mm
Compression
9.0:1
Cooling
Air
Configuration
Single-cylinder
Valve train
SOHC
Valves
2
Engine oil
1.0 US qt (0.9 L)
Oil type
10W-30

Clutch

Actuation
Cable

Drivetrain

Starting
Electric and kick
Transmission
4-speed
Chain size
428
Front sprocket
13T
Rear sprocket
46T

Dimensions

Seat height
28.9″
Ground clearance
8.5″
Wheelbase
48″
Width
29.1″
Height
39.8″
Length
69.7″
Curb weight
192 lb
Fuel capacity
1.14 gal

Price & warranty

Destination charge
$125
Colors
Red
Warranty
6 months · transferable, limited warranty

Equipment

Spark arrester
Standard
Ignition key
Standard
Lights
Not fitted

Frame & steering

Rake
27.5°
Trail
3.2″

Suspension

Front
31 mm telescopic fork
Front travel
5.5″
Rear
Pro-Link single shock
Rear travel
4.5″

Wheels & tires

Front wheel
17″
Rear wheel
14″
Front tire
70/100-17M/C 40M
Rear tire
90/100-14M/C 49M

Brakes

Front disc
220 mm

Stock features

Street legal (US)
No

Battery / electrical

Battery
Yes
OEM battery
YTX4L-BS
Chemistry
Lead acid
Voltage
12V
Capacity
3 Ah

2015 Honda CRF125F maintenance

From the maker's manuals. Tap a row to see the manual page.

Service intervals

Change engine oil
Every 600 mi or 6 months
Clean air filter
Every 600 mi or 6 months
Inspect spark plug
Every 600 mi or 6 months
Change engine oil (first time)
After 100 mi or 1 month

Spark plug

Spark plug
CPR6EA-9
Plug gap
0.031 – 0.035 in (0.8 – 0.9 mm)

Torque specs

Oil drain bolt
18 ft‑lb (24 N·m, 2.4 kgf·m)
Front axle nut
46 ft‑lb (62 N·m, 6.3 kgf·m)
Rear axle nut
46 ft‑lb (62 N·m, 6.3 kgf·m)

2015 Honda CRF125F vs 2014

None of the specs below changed from the 2014 model.

Spec20142015Changed
MSRP$2,799Same
Displacement125ccSame
Curb weight192 lbSame
Seat height28.9 inSame
Front travel5.5 inSame
Rear travel4.5 inSame
Fuel1.14 galSame
Gearbox4-speedSame
Front tire70/100-17M/C 40MSame
Rear tire90/100-14M/C 49MSame

Honda CRF125F FAQ

  1. What engine does the 2015 Honda CRF125F have?

    A carbureted, air-cooled 125cc single-cylinder four-stroke with a SOHC two-valve head, electric start with a backup kickstarter, and a four-speed gearbox with a manual clutch.

  2. How is the 2015 Honda CRF125F different from the CRF125F Big Wheel?

    The Big Wheel has 19- and 16-inch wheels (this one has 17 and 14), longer suspension travel, lower gearing (a 49-tooth rear sprocket; 46 here), a 30.9-inch seat (28.9 in here) and 10.4 in of ground clearance (8.5 in here). The engine is the same.

  3. What is the seat height of the 2015 Honda CRF125F?

    28.9 in.

  4. How much does the 2015 Honda CRF125F weigh?

    Honda lists a curb weight of 192 lb, ready to ride with a full tank.

  5. What is the weight limit of the 2015 Honda CRF125F?

    176 lb, including the rider and any accessories.

  6. How much suspension travel does the 2015 Honda CRF125F have?

    5.5 in at the front and 4.5 in at the rear.

  7. How much fuel does the 2015 Honda CRF125F hold?

    1.14 US gal (4.3 L), including a 0.24 US gal reserve on the fuel valve.

  8. What oil does the 2015 Honda CRF125F take?

    SAE 10W-30 motorcycle oil (JASO MA), 1.0 US qt (0.9 L) after draining.

  9. What spark plug does the 2015 Honda CRF125F use?

    An NGK CPR6EA-9, gapped 0.031–0.035 in (0.8–0.9 mm).

  10. Is the 2015 Honda CRF125F street legal?

    No. It is for off-road use only and has no lights.

  11. What was the MSRP of the 2015 Honda CRF125F?

    $2,799, plus a $125 destination charge.

  12. What size tires does the 2015 Honda CRF125F use?

    70/100-17 front and 90/100-14 rear.

  13. What chain and sprockets does the 2015 Honda CRF125F use?

    A 428 chain on a 13-tooth front and 46-tooth rear sprocket.

  14. Is the 2015 Honda CRF125F different from the 2014 model?

    None of the main specs changed from the 2014 model.

Other Honda CRF125F model years

Specs from Honda's owner's manual and Honda's website. Updated .