FMDB

Honda CRF450X 2024

Advanced · 8/10

Trail / Enduro / Cross Country / Woods

2024 Honda CRF450X

449cc

4-stroke

275lb

Curb weight

37.9in

Seat height

12in

Front travel

6spd

Gearbox

2024 Honda CRF450X overview

The 2024 Honda CRF450X is a four-stroke off-road motorcycle for trail, enduro, cross-country and woods riding. Its 449cc liquid-cooled, fuel-injected SOHC single-cylinder engine pairs with a six-speed transmission and electric start. The aluminum perimeter frame carries fully adjustable Showa suspension, with 12.0 inches of front travel and 11.8 inches at the rear. A 37.9-inch seat height, 13.1-inch ground clearance and 2.01-gallon fuel tank define its dimensions for off-road use. Standard equipment includes a titanium fuel tank, spark arrester, handguards, sidestand and skid plate. For 2024, it receives a smaller HJ12L 2.3 Ah lithium-ion battery. The CRF450X is not street legal in the United States.

Who it's for

This bike suits riders focused on off-road trail, enduro, cross-country and woods riding. It fits a weekend trail rider looking for a full-size 450cc machine, as well as an enduro or cross-country rider who wants electric start, a six-speed gearbox and adjustable suspension. Its 37.9-inch seat height and 275 lb curb weight are important considerations when assessing fit and handling. It is not for buyers who need a motorcycle for public-street riding.

Quick facts

  • The 2024 Honda CRF450X has a 449cc fuel-injected 4-stroke engine, a 6-speed gearbox and electric start.
  • The 2024 CRF450X weighs 275 lb ready to ride and has a 37.9 in seat height.
  • The 2024 CRF450X runs 80/100-21 front and 110/100-18 rear tires.
  • The 2024 CRF450X takes 1.2 US qt (1.1 L) of 10W-30 engine oil; change it every 600 mi or 6 months (Regular off-road use, non-competition).
  • The 2024 CRF450X lists at $9,899 (US MSRP). It is not street legal in the US.

2024 Honda CRF450X specifications

Engine

Displacement
449cc
Stroke
4-stroke
Fuel system
Fuel injection
Bore × stroke
96 × 62.1 mm
Compression
12.0:1
Cooling
Liquid
Configuration
Single-cylinder
Valve train
SOHC
Valves
4
Engine oil
1.2 US qt (1.1 L)
Oil type
10W-30
Coolant
1.2 US qt (1.14 L)

Clutch

Type
Wet multiplate
Actuation
Cable
Assist
None (standard clutch)

Drivetrain

Starting
Electric
Transmission
6-speed
Chain size
520
Chain links
116
Front sprocket
13T
Rear sprocket
51T

Dimensions

Seat height
37.9″
Ground clearance
13.1″
Wheelbase
58.7″
Width
33.3″
Height
50.2″
Length
86.4″
Curb weight
275 lb
Fuel capacity
2.01 gal

Price & warranty

Destination charge
$600
Colors
Red

Equipment

Spark arrester
Standard
Titanium fuel tank
Standard
Handguards
Standard
Sidestand
Standard

Frame & steering

Frame material
Aluminum
Architecture
Perimeter
Rake
27.6°
Trail
5.6″

Suspension

Front
49mm fully adjustable leading-axle inverted telescopic Showa coil-spring fork
Front travel
12″
Rear
Pro-Link system; fully adjustable Showa single shock
Rear travel
11.8″

Wheels & tires

Front wheel
21″
Rear wheel
18″
Front tire
80/100-21 51M Dunlop MX52F
Rear tire
110/100-18 64M Dunlop MX52

Brakes

Front disc
260 mm
Rear disc
240 mm

Stock features

Skid plate
Yes
Street legal (US)
No

Battery / electrical

Battery
Yes
OEM battery
HJ12L
Chemistry
Lithium
Voltage
12V
Capacity
2.3 Ah

2024 Honda CRF450X maintenance

From the maker's manuals. Tap a row to see the manual page.

Service intervals

Change engine oil (first time)
After 100 mi or 1 month (Regular off-road use, non-competition)
Change engine oil
Every 600 mi or 6 months (Regular off-road use, non-competition)
Change engine oil
Every 4 races or about 15 hours (Competition use)
Replace oil filter (first time)
After 100 mi or 1 month (Regular off-road use, non-competition)
Replace oil filter
Every 600 mi or 6 months (Regular off-road use, non-competition)
Replace oil filter
Every 4 races or about 15 hours (Competition use)
Clean air filter
Every 600 mi or 6 months (Regular off-road use, non-competition)
Clean air filter
Every race or about 3.5 hours (Competition use)
Inspect spark plug
Every 600 mi or 6 months (Regular off-road use, non-competition)
Inspect spark plug
Every race or about 3.5 hours (Competition use)

Spark plug

Spark plug
NGK SILMAR9A-9S
Plug gap
0.031 – 0.035 in (0.80 – 0.90 mm)
Spark plug (for extended high speed riding)
NGK SILMAR10A-9S

Torque specs

Oil drain bolt
13 ft‑lb (18 N·m, 1.8 kgf·m)
Spark plug
16 ft‑lb (22 N·m, 2.2 kgf·m)
Front axle nut
65 ft‑lb (88 N·m, 9.0 kgf·m)
Front axle pinch bolts
15 ft‑lb (20 N·m, 2.0 kgf·m)
Rear axle nut
94 ft‑lb (128 N·m, 13.1 kgf·m)
Upper triple clamp bolts
16 ft‑lb (22 N·m, 2.2 kgf·m)
Lower triple clamp bolts
15 ft‑lb (20 N·m, 2.0 kgf·m)
Handlebar clamp bolts
16 ft‑lb (22 N·m, 2.2 kgf·m)
Front brake caliper mounting bolts
22 ft‑lb (30 N·m, 3.1 kgf·m)
Rear sprocket nuts
24 ft‑lb (32 N·m, 3.3 kgf·m)
Front sprocket bolt
23 ft‑lb (31 N·m, 3.2 kgf·m)
Chain adjuster locknut
20 ft‑lb (27 N·m, 2.8 kgf·m)
Shock absorber mounting nuts
32 ft‑lb (44 N·m, 4.5 kgf·m)

Parts that fit the 2024 Honda CRF450X

Exact parts for this bike. Tap one to see every store selling it, cheapest first.

Maintenance

Oil, filters, spark plug, battery, brakes and drive parts you replace as you ride.

Tires

Stock sizes, from the maker's manual.

Not listed yet: Rear brake pads. We only list a part once its maker names it for this bike, so we don't guess.

Prices include shipping where the store lists it and were checked Nov 1, 2026. A store that doesn't list its shipping is placed as if it charged what the other stores do. Prices change, so confirm at the store before you buy.

2024 Honda CRF450X vs 2023

New for 2024: The manual lists a smaller lithium-ion battery (HJ12L 2.3 Ah; was the HY93-C 4.5 Ah). Of the specs below, the 2024 Honda CRF450X has a $100 higher MSRP and takes the 2.3 Ah HJ12L battery (was the 4.5 Ah HY93-C), compared with the 2023 model.

Spec20232024Changed
MSRP$9,799$9,899New
Displacement449ccSame
Curb weight275 lbSame
Seat height37.9 inSame
Front travel12 inSame
Rear travel11.8 inSame
Fuel2.01 galSame
Gearbox6-speedSame
Front tire80/100-21Same
Rear tire110/100-18Same
Battery4.5 Ah HY93-C2.3 Ah HJ12LNew

2024 Honda CRF450X photos

01 / 03

Honda CRF450X FAQ

  1. What engine does the 2024 Honda CRF450X have?

    It has a 449cc, liquid-cooled, fuel-injected four-stroke single-cylinder engine with SOHC valve timing and four valves.

  2. What engine oil does the 2024 Honda CRF450X use?

    It uses 10W-30 engine oil, with a capacity of 1.2 US qt (1.1 L).

  3. How tall is the seat on the 2024 Honda CRF450X?

    The seat height is 37.9 in.

  4. How much does the 2024 Honda CRF450X weigh?

    Its curb weight is 275 lb.

  5. How much suspension travel does the 2024 Honda CRF450X have?

    It has 12.0 in of front travel and 11.8 in of rear travel.

  6. What is the fuel capacity of the 2024 Honda CRF450X?

    The fuel tank holds 2.01 gal.

  7. Is the 2024 Honda CRF450X street legal?

    No. It is not street legal in the United States.

  8. How much does the 2024 Honda CRF450X cost?

    The MSRP is $9,899, plus a $600 destination charge.

  9. What size tires does the 2024 Honda CRF450X use?

    80/100-21 front and 110/100-18 rear.

  10. What spark plug does the 2024 Honda CRF450X take?

    NGK SILMAR9A-9S, gapped 0.031 – 0.035 in (0.80 – 0.90 mm).

  11. What chain and sprockets does the 2024 Honda CRF450X use?

    A 520 chain with 116 links on a 13-tooth front and 51-tooth rear sprocket.

  12. Is the 2024 Honda CRF450X different from the 2023 model?

    Yes. New for 2024: The manual lists a smaller lithium-ion battery (HJ12L 2.3 Ah; was the HY93-C 4.5 Ah). Among the main specs, the 2024 Honda CRF450X has a $100 higher MSRP and takes the 2.3 Ah HJ12L battery (was the 4.5 Ah HY93-C), compared with the 2023 model.

Other Honda CRF450X model years

Specs from Honda's owner's and service manuals and Honda's website. Updated .