FMDB

Honda CRF450R 2006

Advanced · 9/10

Motocross / Racing

2006 Honda CRF450R

449cc

4-stroke

55.0hp

Power

218.5lb

Dry weight

37.6in

Seat height

12.4in

Front travel

2006 Honda CRF450R overview

The 2006 Honda CRF450R is a motocross racing bike with a carbureted, liquid-cooled 449cc four-stroke single, SOHC four-valve head and five-speed transmission. It has a kickstarter, an aluminum perimeter frame, 12.4 in of front suspension travel and 12.5 in at the rear. New for 2006, the engine tilts forward with the crankshaft 5 mm lower, the radiators sit 5 mm lower, and the water-pump impeller, intake valve seats and carburetor needle are new. The updates also include lighter fork outer tubes, a lighter front hub, new suspension valving and revised exhaust placement. The CRF450R has a 1.9 gal fuel capacity, a 37.6 in seat height and a dry weight of 218.5 lb. Its US MSRP was $6,899.

Who it's for

This motocross-focused bike suits racers and experienced riders who want a high-output 450cc machine for track use. Its 55 hp engine, kick start and 37.6 in seat height call for confident bike handling and the ability to manage a tall, powerful motocross motorcycle. It is a fit for riders practicing motos or lining up for races, rather than beginners looking for a forgiving first dirt bike or riders seeking a street-legal machine.

Quick facts

  • The 2006 Honda CRF450R has a 449cc carbureted 4-stroke engine, a 5-speed gearbox and kick start.
  • The 2006 CRF450R weighs 218.5 lb dry and has a 37.6 in seat height.
  • The 2006 CRF450R runs 80/100-21 front and 110/90-19 rear tires.
  • The 2006 CRF450R takes 0.7 US qt (0.66 L) of 10W-40 engine oil; change it every 6 races or about 15 hours.
  • The 2006 CRF450R lists at $6,899 (US MSRP). It is not street legal in the US.

2006 Honda CRF450R specifications

Engine

Displacement
449cc
Stroke
4-stroke
Fuel system
Carburetor
Bore × stroke
96 × 62.1 mm
Compression
12.0:1
Horsepower
55.0 hp
Torque
36.9 ft-lb
Cooling
Liquid
Configuration
Single-cylinder
Valve train
SOHC
Valves
4
Engine oil
0.7 US qt (0.66 L)
Oil type
10W-40
Gearbox oil
0.6 US qt (0.59 L)
Gearbox oil type
Pro Honda HP Trans, GN4 or HP4 4-stroke oil, SAE 10W-40
Coolant
1.1 US qt (1.03 L)

Clutch

Type
Wet multiplate
Actuation
Cable

Drivetrain

Starting
Kick
Transmission
5-speed
Chain size
520
Chain links
114
Front sprocket
13T
Rear sprocket
48T

Dimensions

Dry weight
218.5 lb
Seat height
37.6″
Ground clearance
13.4″
Wheelbase
58.7″
Width
32.5″
Height
49.7″
Length
86.3″
Fuel capacity
1.9 gal

Price & warranty

Colors
Red

Frame & steering

Frame material
Aluminum
Architecture
Perimeter
Rake
26.8°
Trail
4.3″

Suspension

Front
47mm inverted Showa cartridge fork with 16-position rebound and 16-position compression damping adjustability
Front travel
12.4″
Rear
Pro-Link Showa single shock with spring preload, 17-position rebound damping adjustability, and compression damping adjustment separated into low-speed (13 positions) and high-speed (3.5 turns)
Rear travel
12.5″

Wheels & tires

Front wheel
21″
Rear wheel
19″
Front tire
80/100-21 51M Dunlop D742F
Rear tire
110/90-19 62M Dunlop D756

Brakes

Front disc
240 mm
Rear disc
240 mm

Stock features

Street legal (US)
No

Battery / electrical

Battery
No

2006 Honda CRF450R maintenance

From the maker's manuals. Tap a row to see the manual page.

Service intervals

Change engine oil (first time)
After the first break-in ride
Change engine oil
Every 6 races or about 15 hours
Replace oil filter (first time)
After the first break-in ride
Replace oil filter
Every 6 races or about 15 hours
Change gearbox oil
Every 6 races or about 15 hours
Clean air filter
Every race or about 2.5 hours
Clean air filter
Every moto (dusty riding condition)
Inspect spark plug
Every race or about 2.5 hours
Replace piston and rings
Every 6 races or about 15 hours

Spark plug

Spark plug
NGK IFR8H11
Plug gap
0.039 – 0.043 in (1.0 – 1.1 mm)
Spark plug (alternative)
DENSO VK24PRZ11
Spark plug (optional)
NGK IFR9H11
Spark plug (optional, alternative)
DENSO VK27PRZ11

Torque specs

Oil drain bolt
12 ft‑lb (16 N·m, 1.6 kgf·m)
Oil filter cover bolts
8.9 ft‑lb (12 N·m, 1.2 kgf·m)
Gearbox oil drain plug
16 ft‑lb (22 N·m, 2.2 kgf·m)
Front axle nut
65 ft‑lb (88 N·m, 9.0 kgf·m)
Front axle pinch bolts
15 ft‑lb (20 N·m, 2.0 kgf·m)
Rear axle nut
94 ft‑lb (128 N·m, 13.1 kgf·m)
Upper triple clamp bolts
16 ft‑lb (22 N·m, 2.2 kgf·m)
Lower triple clamp bolts
15 ft‑lb (20 N·m, 2.0 kgf·m)
Steering stem nut
80 ft‑lb (108 N·m, 11.0 kgf·m)
Handlebar clamp bolts
16 ft‑lb (22 N·m, 2.2 kgf·m)
Front brake caliper mounting bolts
22 ft‑lb (30 N·m, 3.1 kgf·m)
Front brake disc nuts
12 ft‑lb (16 N·m, 1.6 kgf·m)
Rear brake disc nuts
12 ft‑lb (16 N·m, 1.6 kgf·m)
Rear sprocket nuts
24 ft‑lb (32 N·m, 3.3 kgf·m)
Front sprocket bolt
23 ft‑lb (31 N·m, 3.2 kgf·m)
Chain adjuster locknut
20 ft‑lb (27 N·m, 2.8 kgf·m)
Shock absorber mounting bolts
32 ft‑lb (44 N·m, 4.5 kgf·m)

2006 Honda CRF450R vs 2005

New for 2006: The engine tilted forward with the crankshaft 5mm lower, radiators 5mm lower, a new water-pump impeller, new intake valve seats and carburetor needle, lighter fork outer tubes, a lighter front hub and new suspension valving. Of the specs below, only the price changed: it has a $200 higher MSRP than the 2005 model.

Spec20052006Changed
MSRP$6,699$6,899New
Displacement449ccSame
Power55.0 hpSame
Dry weight218.5 lbSame
Seat height37.6 inSame
Front travel12.4 inSame
Rear travel12.5 inSame
Fuel1.9 galSame
Gearbox5-speedSame
Front tire80/100-21Same
Rear tire110/90-19Same

2006 Honda CRF450R photos

01 / 03

Honda CRF450R FAQ

  1. How much horsepower does the 2006 Honda CRF450R make?

    The 2006 Honda CRF450R produces 55 hp and 36.9 ft-lb of torque.

  2. What engine does the 2006 Honda CRF450R have?

    It has a carbureted, liquid-cooled 449cc four-stroke single-cylinder engine with a SOHC four-valve layout.

  3. What is the seat height of the 2006 Honda CRF450R?

    The seat height is 37.6 in.

  4. How much does the 2006 Honda CRF450R weigh?

    Its dry weight is 218.5 lb.

  5. How much suspension travel does the 2006 Honda CRF450R have?

    It has 12.4 in of front travel and 12.5 in of rear travel.

  6. How much fuel does the 2006 Honda CRF450R hold?

    The fuel capacity is 1.9 gal.

  7. What engine oil does the 2006 Honda CRF450R use?

    It uses 10W-40 engine oil, with an engine oil capacity of 0.7 US qt (0.66 L).

  8. Is the 2006 Honda CRF450R street legal?

    It is not street legal in the US.

  9. What was the MSRP of the 2006 Honda CRF450R?

    The US MSRP was $6,899.

  10. What size tires does the 2006 Honda CRF450R use?

    80/100-21 front and 110/90-19 rear.

  11. What spark plug does the 2006 Honda CRF450R take?

    NGK IFR8H11, gapped 0.039 – 0.043 in (1.0 – 1.1 mm).

  12. What chain and sprockets does the 2006 Honda CRF450R use?

    A 520 chain with 114 links on a 13-tooth front and 48-tooth rear sprocket.

  13. Is the 2006 Honda CRF450R different from the 2005 model?

    Yes. New for 2006: engine cases that tilt the engine forward and lower the crankshaft 5mm, radiators 5mm lower, a new water-pump impeller, new intake valve seats and carburetor needle, lighter fork outer tubes, a new exhaust placement, a lighter front hub and new suspension valving. Among the main specs, only the price changed: it has a $200 higher MSRP than the 2005 model.

Other Honda CRF450R model years

Specs from Honda's owner's manual and Honda's website. Updated .