FMDB

Honda CRF450R 2008

Advanced · 9/10

Motocross / Racing

2008 Honda CRF450R

449cc

4-stroke

55.0hp

Power

238lb

Curb weight

37.6in

Seat height

12.4in

Front travel

2008 Honda CRF450R overview

The 2008 Honda CRF450R is a motocross racing bike with a carbureted, liquid-cooled 449cc four-stroke single, SOHC and four valves. It has a five-speed transmission, an aluminum perimeter frame, a 37.6 in seat height and 12.4 in of front suspension travel with 12.5 in at the rear. Curb weight is 238 lb, and fuel capacity is 1.9 gal.

For 2008, updates include a tapered exhaust head pipe, a lighter counterbalancer, a gear-position multi-map CDI, the Honda Progressive Steering Damper (HPSD), 22 mm-offset triple clamps, a revised Showa fork and shock, and new brake discs. The HPSD is standard equipment. The CRF450R produces 55 hp and had a US MSRP of $7,199.

Who it's for

This bike suits motocross racers and experienced riders who want a high-output 450cc four-stroke for track riding. Its 55 hp, 37.6 in seat height and 238 lb curb weight make it a demanding fit for newer riders; the tall seat and substantial power call for confidence managing a full-size motocross bike. It is aimed at racing and motocross rather than casual trail use.

Quick facts

  • The 2008 Honda CRF450R has a 449cc carbureted 4-stroke engine and a 5-speed gearbox.
  • The 2008 CRF450R weighs 238 lb ready to ride and has a 37.6 in seat height.
  • The 2008 CRF450R runs 80/100-21 front and 110/90-19 rear tires.
  • The 2008 CRF450R lists at $7,199 (US MSRP).

2008 Honda CRF450R specifications

Engine

Displacement
449cc
Stroke
4-stroke
Fuel system
Carburetor
Bore × stroke
96 × 62.1 mm
Compression
12.0:1
Horsepower
55.0 hp
Torque
36.9 ft-lb
Cooling
Liquid
Configuration
Single-cylinder
Valve train
SOHC
Valves
4

Drivetrain

Transmission
5-speed
Chain size
520
Front sprocket
13T
Rear sprocket
48T

Dimensions

Seat height
37.6″
Ground clearance
13.4″
Wheelbase
58.6″
Curb weight
238 lb
Fuel capacity
1.9 gal

Price & warranty

Colors
Red, Black

Equipment

Honda Progressive Steering Damper (HPSD)
Standard

Frame & steering

Frame material
Aluminum
Architecture
Perimeter
Rake
26.8°
Trail
4.3″

Suspension

Front
47mm inverted Showa cartridge fork with 16-position rebound and 16-position compression damping adjustability
Front travel
12.4″
Rear
Pro-Link Showa single shock with spring preload, 17-position rebound damping adjustability, and compression damping adjustment separated into low-speed (13 positions) and high-speed (3.5 turns)
Rear travel
12.5″

Wheels & tires

Front wheel
21″
Rear wheel
19″
Front tire
80/100-21
Rear tire
110/90-19

Brakes

Front disc
240 mm
Rear disc
240 mm

2008 Honda CRF450R vs 2007

New for 2008: A tapered exhaust head pipe, a lighter counterbalancer, a gear-position multi-map CDI, the Honda Progressive Steering Damper (HPSD), 22mm-offset triple clamps, a revised Showa fork and shock and new brake discs. Of the specs below, the 2008 Honda CRF450R has a $200 higher MSRP and has a 0.1 in shorter wheelbase, compared with the 2007 model.

Spec20072008Changed
MSRP$6,999$7,199New
Displacement449ccSame
Power55.0 hpSame
Seat height37.6 inSame
Front travel12.4 inSame
Rear travel12.5 inSame
Fuel1.9 galSame
Gearbox5-speedSame
Front tire80/100-21Same
Rear tire110/90-19Same
Wheelbase58.7 in58.6 inNew

2008 Honda CRF450R photos

01 / 03

Honda CRF450R FAQ

  1. What engine does the 2008 Honda CRF450R have?

    It has a carbureted, liquid-cooled 449cc four-stroke single with SOHC and four valves.

  2. How much horsepower does the 2008 Honda CRF450R make?

    The 2008 Honda CRF450R produces 55 hp and 36.9 ft-lb of torque.

  3. What is the seat height of the 2008 Honda CRF450R?

    Its seat height is 37.6 in.

  4. How much does the 2008 Honda CRF450R weigh?

    Its curb weight is 238 lb.

  5. How much suspension travel does the 2008 Honda CRF450R have?

    It has 12.4 in of front travel and 12.5 in of rear travel.

  6. What is the fuel capacity of the 2008 Honda CRF450R?

    Its fuel capacity is 1.9 gal.

  7. How many gears does the 2008 Honda CRF450R have?

    It has a five-speed transmission.

  8. What was the MSRP of the 2008 Honda CRF450R?

    Its US MSRP was $7,199.

  9. What size tires does the 2008 Honda CRF450R use?

    80/100-21 front and 110/90-19 rear.

  10. What chain and sprockets does the 2008 Honda CRF450R use?

    A 520 chain on a 13-tooth front and 48-tooth rear sprocket.

  11. Is the 2008 Honda CRF450R different from the 2007 model?

    Yes. New for 2008: a tapered exhaust head pipe for more low-end and midrange power, a lighter counterbalancer, a gear-position multi-map CDI, the Honda Progressive Steering Damper (HPSD), 22mm-offset triple clamps, a revised Showa fork and shock, new brake discs and a Black special color. Among the main specs, the 2008 Honda CRF450R has a $200 higher MSRP and has a 0.1 in shorter wheelbase, compared with the 2007 model.

Other Honda CRF450R model years

Specs from Honda's website. Updated .